It’s only a game. Isn’t it?

Cuz who doesn’t love scary games!?!! Especially during this season. Nothing like being scared, running from god knows what. And this is why I play horror games in the middle of the day, with the lights on. I’m chicken shit like that.

Here are some must play games for the horror game fanatics out there!

Silent Hill

“Have you seen a little girl?”
That quote is gonna be embedded in your brain before the end of the game.
Yep this is the game that started the terror franchise, the original. With it’s crappy controls, creepy monsters and eerie soundtrack. You will be scared.

Story follows Harry Mason on the search for his daughter, Cheryl, in Silent Hill. You learn about the cause for the eerie fog, the crazy satanic cult, the creepy messed up monsters, and it’s just a whole bunch of scare for a game of its time. While being chased by creepy monsters in the fog with your freaky white noise radio isn’t bad enough, the puzzles. Oh the puzzles! You really gotta wonder, who puts all this effort into making these puzzles just to open a secret door!! 5 possible ambiguous endings, for the hardcore that wanna play through it more than once (technically you gotta if you want one of the endings anyways). This game is a must play if you haven’t already! While the graphics may not be up to par with games of our time, the creepy suspense will quickly get you past that.

9/10

Five Nights at Freddy’s

You love jump scares? You’ll definitely love this one! Five Nights at Freddy’s is this short and sweet, point and click, fast paced, indie game out for the PC. I’m sure you’ve seen the merchandise at stores like GameStop and Hot Topic.
You take on the roll of a security guard working the night shift at the pizza play place (like a Chuck E Cheese if you will) where the animatronic characters come to life after hours. Night at the Museum much? Unfortunately, these animatronic are out for the kill. Cuz apparently, them seeing a human after hours leads them to believe that it is out of costume. Thus having the urge to stuff them into a costume ultimately killing them. Why anyone would program them like this is beyond me. So you gotta survive the night, in your little surveillance room, relying on limited power to your tablet to watch the cameras… and close the doors. Why they all share one limited power source, I don’t know. So it’s a struggle between needing to look at the cameras quickly to know when they’re coming, and having enough power to be able to close the doors when they come. More importantly, to be able to make it through the night. One night is under 10 minutes in real time, and well there are 5 nights. So it’s under an hour of playtime if you’re planning on doing it straight, assuming you can get through each night in one go.

9/10

Fatal Frame II: Crimson Butterfly / Project Zero II: Crimson Butterfly

Oh man this game is that perfect combination of J horror meets video game. You play twins, Mio and Mayu, who get lost and caught up in the terror that haunts the Minakami region. It doesn’t take long to learn that the town use to once host the Crimson Sacrifice Ritual, a ritual that requires one twin to sacrifice the other. Failure to do so will bring forth the Repentance and shroud the town in darkness, unleash souls of the dead kinda thing. Alright, so safe to assume the town is the way it is now because of a ritual gone wrong. And you get to be the one to go find your lost twin sister, in a ghost town of vengeful spirits (literally), with your one and only weapon… the Camera Obscura. Yes you’re going to save the day with your exorcism powered camera.
This is the scariest game I’ve played to date. Scarier than any movie I’ve seen for that matter. Just the whole suspense, eeriness, everything. It is the perfect horror game for Halloween. Especially if you’re Asian and easily get creep out by Yūrei.

10/10

Played any of these? Or anything scarier? Let me know!

Advertisements

3 thoughts on “It’s only a game. Isn’t it?

Leave a Reply

Please log in using one of these methods to post your comment:

WordPress.com Logo

You are commenting using your WordPress.com account. Log Out / Change )

Twitter picture

You are commenting using your Twitter account. Log Out / Change )

Facebook photo

You are commenting using your Facebook account. Log Out / Change )

Google+ photo

You are commenting using your Google+ account. Log Out / Change )

Connecting to %s